Current Hanalei
      Weather    

Hanalei Surf Company 





Contact Us
About Us

   2002 Hawaiian Surfing Federation Ratings  

The Hawaiian Surfing Federation is an organization dedicated to promoting amateur competition among the surfing and body boarding youth of Hawaii. 
 
The Kauai HSF, affiliated with the Kauai YMCA, has been in existence since 1989.  As part of HASA, the Hawaii Amateur Surfing Association, HSF organizes  contests at different Kauai locales.  Competitors gaining enough overall points qualify for the Hawaii State Championships.  Every two years, 12 of the highest ranking competitors are chosen for the prestigious Hawaii World Surfing Team to compete in worldwide international events.  Check back to see which particular events qualify for the Hawaii World Team.

  

Erika Steiner
Erika Steiner

For more information about the Hawaiian Surfing Federation, contact Nelson @ 808-338-1952
The Ratings * Hanalei Surf Team Member
      
Menehune
1.   Kalani Martin*
2.   Bethany Hamilton*
3.   Alex Smith*
4.   Tyler Newton
5.   Kalevi Yunwiyah*
6.   Bear Bailey*
7.   Aaron Hacker
8.   Dylan Malamed*
9.   Alana Blanchard*
10. Shaye Donnelly
11. Robert Fain
12. Cameron Satterfield
13. Aaron Swanson
14. Koa Smith
15. Caleb Sutterfield
16. Holly O'Flaherty
17. John Lumabao

Women
1.   Bethany Hamilton*
2.   Alana Brennan
3.   Alana Blanchard*
4.   Melody Haas
5.   Adriana Mendivil
6.   Britney Sussman
7.    Ashley Fagersted
8.    Rachel Parker
9.   Lyra Drouin*
10.  Camille Brady*
11.  Dani O'Connell
12.  Erika Steiner*
13.  Alisa Ausan
14.  Shaye Donnelly
15.  Mia Malamed*
16.  Jill Carmichael
17.  Kristen Steiner*
18.  Jackie Brady*
19.  Lauren Denton
20.  Sonya Balmores
21.  Vanessa Martinez*

Longboard Women
1. Jana Irons*
2. Maikalani Martinez*
3. Lauren Taylor*
4. Lyra Drouin*
5. Kristen Steiner*
6. Erika Steiner*
7. Vanessa Martinez*
Boys
1.   Chris Eniem*
2.   Kyle Raimey
3.   Casey Satterfield
4.   Ke'ale Chung*
5.   Teva Dexter*
6.   Tanner Haytin*
7.   Clay Posner
8.   Storm Kam*
9.   Kalani Martin*
10  J.D. Irons*
11. Cody Iddings*
12. Kainoa Kuwabara
13. Alex Smith*
14. Niles Valviejo
15. Kaulana Kaye
16. Zack Gilbert*
17. Kalevi Yunwiyah*
18. Byron Blanchard
19  Julian Yates
20. Nick Atkins
21. Jacob Pierce
22. Lucas Brower
23. Teapu Mayes
24. Stephan McClaran
25. Cory Mira
26. Tyler Newton
27. Wendell Soares

Girls
1.   Ashley Fagerstedt
2.   Bethany Hamilton*
3.   Alana Blanchard*
4.   Lyra Drouin*
5.   Adrianna Mendivil
6.   Britney Sussman
7.   Rachel Parker
8.   Shaye Donnelly
9.   Alana Brennan
10.  Lauren Denton
11.  Dani O'Connell
12.  Kristen Steiner
13. Virginia Fajardo
Juniors
1.   Kyle Calloway
2.   Gavin Gilette*
3.   Chris Sutterfield
4.   Masaijah Lani*
5.   Kyle Ramey
6.   Kana Kirkpatrick*
7.   Drew Irons*
8.   Sean McCoy
9.   Zack Arreola*
10. Hoku Ho'okano
11. Shane Valiere*
12. Stephan Koehne*
13. Tanner Hayden*
14. Ikaika Kam*
15. Wyatt Taubman*
16. Jake Scovel
17. Cody Toulon
18. Miguel Martinez
19. Ashley Fagerstedt 
20. Teva Dexter
21. Ikaika Murphy
22. Luke Hacker
23. Ryan Atkins
24. Charlie Ferrara
25. Fletcher Parker
26. Mitchell Alapa
27. Uriah Calcagno
28. Luke Hacker
29. Ryan Atkins
30. Charlie Ferrara
31. Ian Ham-Young
32. Kalani Martin*
33. Chris Kim
34. Jacob Pierce

Sr. Body Board
1.   Ryan Moribe
2.   Jacob Pembroke
3.   Kyle Forker
4.   Sean Allen
5.   Cassido Quiroz
6.   Maui Givens
7.   Toby Benzine
8.   Piper Luellen
9.   Travis Miyazaki
Mens
1.   Masaijah Lani*
2.   Hoku Ho'okano
3.   Chris Sutterfield
4.   Kyle Calloway
5.   Sean McCoy
6.   Gavin Gilette*
7.   Miguel Martinez
8.   Jake Scovel
9.   Adam Goodnight
10. David Miyasato
11. Melody Haas
12. Paul Franzer
13. Wyatt Taubman
14. Russell Lewis
15. Zach Arreola
16. Emory Kahanui
17. Jim Yap
18. Ikaika Kam
19. Tyson Summers
20. John Lumabao
21. Mitchell Alapa
22. Charlie Ferrara
23. Michael Loseto
24. Stephan Koehne
25. Ansen Malama-Go
26. Jacob Pembroke
27. Keola Wong
28. Titus Kanahe
29. Matt Goldard
30. Justin Caron
31. Ikaika Murphy

Boys Body Board
1.  Jeremy Ferguson
2.  Cory Mira
3.  David Phillips
4.  Kyle Mira
5.  Noah Murray
6.  Jason Orbe Smith
7.  Rocky Hoshijo
8.  Ryan Harismand
9.  Travis Smith
10. Calen Haramato
11. Makoa Carriera
12. Koa Smith

Jr. Body Board
1.   Phillip Pembroke
2.   Ryan Moribe
3.   Sean Allen
4.   Maui Givens
5.   Kyle Forker
6.   Matthew Murray
7.   Lono Makanani
8.   Piper Luellen
9.   Kainoa Lum
10. Adam Bice
11. Nathan Rubio
12. Chris Patricio
13. Lopaka Michael

Bethany Hamilton
Bethany 1st in Womens, 2nd in Girls, 3rd in Menehune.  

Alex Smith
Alex Smith 

Tanner Haytin
Tanner Hayden

Sick!!!!
Photo by Jane Vogel

Keale Chung
Keale Chung 

Back to the Top    

Hanalei Surf Company
5-5161 Kuhio Hwy
Hanalei, HI    96714
1-808-826-9000
rentals@hanaleisurf.com
 Site Map